2008 Playoffs

2008

Final

Friday, December 12
 7:30 PM

Inland (Division II)

Centennial

vs.

Chaparral
     
Referee:   Ron Ainsworth
Umpire:   Darren Winkley
Head Linesman:   Chris Herrera
Line Judge:   Richard Keller
Back Judge:   Henry Torres
Alternate:   Dan Novak

 

Saturday, December 13
7:30 PM
Anaheim Stadium

PAC-5 (Division I)

Tesoro

vs.

Long Beach Poly

     
Line Judge:   Bob Beran

 

 

Semifinal Results

Southeast (Division VII)

Charter Oak

@

Rowland

33

  17
     
Referee:   Ron Ainsworth
Umpire:   Darren Winkley
Head Linesman:   Chris Herrera
Line Judge:   Bob Beran
Back Judge:   Henry Torres

 

Inland (Division II)

Murrieta Valley

@

Centennial (click here for directions to Centennial High School, Corona)
17   38
     
Referee:   Ernie Dominguez
Umpire:   Tommy Huitron
Head Linesman:   Phil Detro
Line Judge:   Bill Sullivan
Back Judge:   Freddie Landinguin

 

Quarterfinal Results

Southern (Division IX)

Irvine vs. Norwalk
29   3
Referee: Mike Wyly
Umpire: Alex Castro
Head Linesman: Joe Palacio
Line Judge: Mark Yoshikawa
Back Judge: Bob Bailey

 

Southeast (Division VII)

Rowland vs. La Serna
52   28
Referee: Dan Novak
Umpire: Tommy Huitron
Head Linesman: Phil Detro
Line Judge: Dave Hargrave
Back Judge: Freddie Langinguin

 

Inland (Division II)

 J.W. North vs. Norco
26   40
Referee: Mario Miranda
Umpire: Karl Davis
Head Linesman: Jon Crowley
Line Judge: Jeff Klein
Back Judge: Mickey Edwards

 

Central (Division V)

Referee: Ernie Dominguez
Umpire: David Reyes
Head Linesman: Joe Pavlik
Line Judge: Bill Sullivan
Back Judge: Jim Mulligan

 

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

Southwest (Division VI)

Sunny Hills   vs. Western
15   38
Referee: Dario Barron
Umpire: Tommy Huitron
Head Linesman: Bob Edis
Line Judge: Bob Branson
Back Judge: Steve Brink

 

Southern (Division IX)

Laguna Beach vs. Santa Ana
39   14
Referee: Ernie Dominguez
Umpire: David Reyes
Head Linesman: Lou Riley
Line Judge: Richard Keller
Back Judge: Freddie Landinguin

 

Southern (Division IX)

Norwalk   vs. Garden Grove
38   6
Referee: Ron Ainsworth
Umpire: Vince Constantino
Head Linesman: Chris Herrera
Line Judge: Dave Hargrave
Back Judge: Henry Torres

 

Central (Division V)

Colton   vs. Rancho Cucamonga
17   21
Referee: Chris McNeese
Umpire: Darren Winkley
Head Linesman: Jon Crowley
Line Judge: Jeff Klein
Back Judge: Mickey Edwards

 

Inland (Division II)

Norco vs. Rancho Verde
19   9
Referee: Dan Novak
Umpire: Mike Klementich
Head Linesman: Joe Pavlik
Line Judge: Bill Sullivan
Back Judge: Jim Mulligan

 

PAC-5 (Division I)

San Clemente vs. Esperanza
16   24
Referee: Mario Miranda
Umpire: Karl Davis
Head Linesman: Phil Detro
Line Judge: Bob Beran
Back Judge: Daryl McEntarffer

 

8-Man, Division I Quarterfinal

Faith Baptist vs. Lutheran
56   6
Referee: Dick Loggins
Umpire: Anthony Monteverde
Head Linesman: Walter Brown
Line Judge: Auggie Parra
Back Judge: John Lopez

 

 

Congratulations to the following officials who made the 2008 playoff list!*
(Officials in ALL CAPS are eligible to work finals this year.)
 

RON AINSWORTH

Angel Badea

Bob Bailey

Dario Barron

BOB BERAN

Raymond Booker

Bob Branson

Steve Brink

Walter Brown

ALEX CASTRO

Joe Conte

Vince Constantino

Jon Crowley

Pat Curran

Karl Davis

Phil Detro

ERNIE DOMINGUEZ

Tim Dow

Bob Edis

MICKEY EDWARDS

Dave Hargrave

CHRIS HERRERA

TOMMY HUITRON

RICHARD KELLER

Jeff Klein

Mike Klementich

 

FREDIE LANDINGUIN

Dick Loggins

John Lopez

Don MacLennan

Francisco Martinez

Daryl McEntarffer

Chris McNeese

Bob McQueen

Mario Miranda

Anthony Monteverde

Jim Mulligan

DAN NOVAK

JOE PALACIO

 

Auggie Parra

JOE PAVLIK

Robert Plancich

Adrian Rebollo

David Reyes

Lou Riley

BILL SULLIVAN

HENRY TORRES

Mike Van Vleet

DARREN WINKLEY

Mike Wyly

Mark Yoshikawa

 

 

Look for playoff assignments here after November 18.

*Being placed on this lists does not guarantee you a playoff game.
This list was approved by the Board of Directors on 10-21-08.

 

Click here to return to the main playoffs page.