2014 Playoffs

Finals
Friday, December 5
 
7:30 PM
 
Pomona @ Paraclete
Referee:               Mario Miranda
Umpire:               Michael Wallace
Head Linesman:   Larry Martinez
Line Judge:         Adrian Rebollo
Back Judge:         Darrel McEntarffer
Alternate:             Jim Johnson
 

 

Saturday, December 6

8:00 PM
 
Centennial (Corona) vs. St. John Bosco (at Anaheim Stadium)
Referee:                 Paul Caldera (Orange County)
Umpire:              
Head Linesman:   Tim Dow
Line Judge:          
Back Judge:        
Alternate:             Chris McNeese

 


Semifinals
Friday, November 28
 

7:30 PM
 
Garden Grove @ El Modena
Referee:               Mario Miranda
Umpire:               Michael Wallace
Head Linesman:   Larry Martinez
Line Judge:         Adrian Rebollo
Back Judge:         Bob Branson

 

Buena Park @ Trabuco Hills

Referee:               Chris McNeese
Umpire:               Alex Castro
Head Linesman:   Tim Dow
Line Judge:          Bob McQueen
Back Judge:         Darrel McEntarffer

 

8-Man Finals
Saturday, November 29
 

1:00 PM
 
Mojave @ Thacher
Referee:               Richard Keller
Umpire:               Robert Centeno
Head Linesman:   Mark Yoshikawa
Line Judge:         James Thomas
Back Judge:         Patrick Curran

 


 
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 21
 
7:00 PM
 
West Covina @ Bonita
Referee:               John Orona
Umpire:               Mark Hamilton
Head Linesman:   Larry Martinez
Line Judge:         Bob McQueen
Back Judge:         Bill Sullivan

 

Downey @ Cathedral
Referee:               Mario Miranda
Umpire:               Michael Wallace
Head Linesman:   Eddie Gaxiola
Line Judge:           Jose Gaxiola
Back Judge:         Mark Yoshikawa

 

Rancho Verde @ Citrus Hill

Referee:               Jim Johnson
Umpire:               Robert Centeno
Head Linesman:   Joe Pavlik
Line Judge:         Bob Branson
Back Judge:         Patrick Curran

 

7:30 PM

El Toro @ Great Oak
Referee:               Chris McNeese
Umpire:               Alex Castro
Head Linesman:   Will Fortner
Line Judge:            Tim Dow
Back Judge:         Darrel McEntarffer

 


Thursday, November 13
 

7:00 PM
 
Brentwood vs. Northview (at Charter Oak High School)
Referee:               Jeff Klein
Umpire:               Robert Centeno
Head Linesman:  Tim Dow
Line Judge:         James Thomas
Back Judge:         Steve Brink

 

Barstow @ Norte Vista
Referee:                   Jon Crowley
Umpire:                   Matt Castano
Head Linesman:      Angel Aguirre
Line Judge:             Matt Rascon
Back Judge:            Patrick Curran

 

Friday, November 14
 

7:00 PM
 
Summit vs. Glendora (at Citrus College)
Referee:                Chris McNeese
Umpire:                Robert Centeno
Head Linesman:    Tim Dow
Line Judge:            Bob McQueen
Back Judge:           Darrel McEntarffer
Alternate:               Kevin Carter

 

Noli Indian vs. Trinity Classical Academy (at College of the Canyons)

Referee:               Henry Torres
Umpire:               Kenny James
Head Linesman:   James Thomas
Line Judge:         Adrian Rebollo
Back Judge:         Matt Conte

 

Cajon @ San Gorgonio

Referee:               Jim Johnson
Umpire:               Alex Castro
Head Linesman:   Mark Yoshikawa
Line Judge:         Angel Aguirre
Back Judge:         Bob Branson

 

7:30 PM
 

Great Oak @ Chino Hills
Referee:               Mario Miranda
Umpire:               Anthony Monteverde
Head Linesman:   Joe Pavlik
Line Judge:         Jose Gaxiola
Back Judge:         Bill Sullivan

 

St. Boneventure @ Norco

Referee:               John Orona
Umpire:               Michael Wallace
Head Linesman:   Larry Martinez
Line Judge:           Michael Moore
Back Judge:         Ron Thomas

 

Anaheim @ Westminster

Referee:               Richard Keller
Umpire:               Mark Hamilton
Head Linesman:   Will Fortner
Line Judge:         Eddie Gaxiola
Back Judge:         John Orona, Jr.

 

 


Saturday, November 8
 
1:00 PM
 
Trona @ Westmark
Referee:               Chris McNeese
Umpire:               Robert Centeno
Head Linesman:   Tim Dow
Line Judge:         Bob McQueen
Back Judge:         Patrick Curran

 

St. Michael's @ Upland Christian

Referee:                Richard Keller
Umpire:                Matt Castano
Head Linesman:   Will Fortner
Line Judge:            Adrian Rebollo
Back Judge:         Bill Sullivan
 
2014 Playoff Officials
 
Congratulations to the following officials for making the SGVFOA playoff list. Please note that making the list is an honor in and of itself and is not a guarantee of getting a playoff game.
 
Angel Aguirre
Bob Bailey
Bob Beran
Bob Branson
Steve Brink
Kevin Carter
Matthew Castano
Alex Castro
Robert Centeno
Matt Conte
Jon Crowley
Patrick Curran
Karl Davis
Tim Dow
Will Fortner
Eddie Gaxiola
Jose Gaxiola
Mark Hamilton
Kenny James
Jim Johnson
Richard Keller
Jeff Klein
John Lopez
Larry Martinez
Mike Martinez
Darrel McEntarffer
Chris McNeese
Bob McQueen
Mario Miranda
Anthony Monteverde
Michael Moore
Phil Novak
Oscar Nunez
John Orona
John Orona, Jr.
Joe Pavlik
Robert Plancich
Matt Rascon
Adrian Rebollo
Bill Sullivan
James Thomas
Ron Thomas
Henry Torres
Michael Wallace
Mark Yoshikawa

 

Return to the main playoffs page.