2021 Playoffs

NCAA Postseason

Wednesday, December 22, 2021, 5:00 PM PST
Television Coverage: ESPN
2021 Lockheed Martin Armed Forces Bowl
Missouri Tigers vs. Army Black Knights

CIF State Football Championship Bowl Game

Division 2-AA
Friday, 12/10/21, 4:00 PM
Television Coverage: Spectrum
Central Catholic vs. Mater Dei (at Saddleback College)
Referee: Gil Correa (Los Angeles)
Umpire: Jeremy Jones (Los Angeles)
Head Linesman: Chris Antonelli (South Bay)
Line Judge: Jim Ryan (Orange County)
Side Judge: Eddie Gaxiola
Field Judge: Aaron Miller (San Joaquin Valley)
Back Judge: Joe Magnuson (San Diego)

Division 2-A
Saturday, 12/11/21, 12:00 PM
Television Coverage: Spectrum
Wilcox vs. Scripps Ranch (at Saddleback College)
Referee: Guy Cook (Kern County)
Umpire: Jason Brooks (San Joaquin Valley)
Line of Scrimmage: James Thomas
Line of Scrimmage: Heath Johnson (Los Padres)
Deep Flank: Nelson Bae (Los Angeles)
Deep Flank: Tyler Lindsay (San Diego)
Back Judge: Keith Cooper (Channel Coast)

CIF Regional Football Championship Bowl Games

Division 3-AA
Friday, 12/3/21, 7:30 PM
Television Coverage: Spectrum
Newport Harbor @ Aquinas
Referee: Guy Cook (Kern County)
Umpire: Jason Brooks (San Joaquin Valley)
Line of Scrimmage: James Thomas
Line of Scrimmage: Heath Johnson (Los Padres)
Deep Flank: Nelson Bae (Los Angeles)
Deep Flank: Tyler Lindsay (San Diego)
Back Judge: Keith Cooper (Channel Coast)

Division 2-A
Saturday, 12/4/21, 6:00 PM
Television Coverage: Spectrum
Scripps Ranch @ Valencia
Referee: Gil Correa (Los Angeles)
Umpire: Jeremy Jones (Los Angeles)
Head Linesman: Chris Antonelli (South Bay)
Line Judge: Jim Ryan (Orange County)
Side Judge: Eddie Gaxiola
Field Judge: Aaron Miller (San Joaquin Valley)
Back Judge: Joe Magnuson (San Diego)

CIF-SS Finals

CIF-SS Division 1
Mater Dei vs. Servite (at Veterans Memorial Stadium, Long Beach)
Referee: Tony DeVeres (South Bay)
Umpire: Dana Furman (Mojave Desert)
Line of Scrimmage: Juan Puentes
Line of Scrimmage: Luther Wilson (Foothill Citrus)
Deep Flank: Gil Rodriguez (Inland)
Deep Flank: Russell Nygaard (San Fernando)
Back Judge: Chris Daste (Channel Coast)

CIF-SS Division 10
St. Anthony @ Northview
Referee: Tim Dow
Umpire: Kenny James
Head Linesman: Eddie Gaxiola
Line Judge: James Thomas
Side Judge: Drew Benton
Field Judge: Christian Holloway
Back Judge: Matt Rascon

CIF-SS Semifinals

CIF-SS Division 4
29 Palms @ Long Beach Jordan
Referee: Tim Dow
Umpire: Mike Martinez
Head Linesman: Juan Puentes
Line Judge: Joe Pavlik
Side Judge: Bill Sullivan
Field Judge: Christian Holloway
Back Judge: Matt Rascon

CIF-SS Quarterfinals

CIF-SS Division 5
El Modena @ Oaks Christian
Referee: Alex Castro
Umpire: Kenny James
Head Linesman: Eddie Gaxiola
Line Judge: James Thomas
Side Judge: Drew Benton
Field Judge: Jose Gaxiola
Back Judge: Darrel McEntarffer

CIF-SS Division 7
Alta Loma @ Mira Costa
Referee: Alex Castro
Umpire: Mike Martinez
Head Linesman: Eddie Gaxiola
Line Judge: Jose Gaxiola
Back Judge: Darrel McEntarffer

CIF-SS Division 9
St. Margaret’s @ San Dimas
Referee: Chris McNeese
Umpire: Kenny James
Head Linesman: Jeremy Hamlett
Line Judge: James Thomas
Back Judge: Drew Benton

CIF-SS Division 14
Rialto @ Garey
Referee: Tim Dow
Umpire: Kenny James, Jr.
Head Linesman: Jon Crowley
Line Judge: Juan Puentes
Back Judge: Matt Rascon

8-Man Division 2
Faith Baptist @ Lancaster Baptist
Referee: Bob Branson
Umpire: Mike Klementich
Head Linesman: Edard Hayes
Line Judge: Dave Cater
Back Judge: Richard Lamas

CIF-SS Playoffs, Round 1

CIF-SS Division 3
Corona Del Mar @ Warren
Referee: Chris McNeese
Umpire: Mike Martinez
Head Linesman: Eddie Gaxiola
Line Judge: Jose Gaxiola
Back Judge: Darrel McEntarffer

CIF-SS Division 4
Jurupa Hills @ Bonita
Referee: Tim Dow
Umpire: Kenny James
Head Linesman: Jon Crowley
Line Judge: Juan Puentes
Back Judge: Richard Lamas

CIF-SS Division 6
Santa Barbara vs. Campbell Hall (at Birmingham High School)
Referee: Jeff Klein
Umpire: Mike Klementich
Head Linesman: Edard Hayes
Line Judge: Jeremy Hamlett
Back Judge: Drew Benton

CIF-SS Division 12
Woodbridge @ Norwalk
Referee: James Thomas
Umpire: Kenny James
Head Linesman: Ricky Hemawarman
Line Judge: Michael Moore
Back Judge: Christian Holloway

CIF-SS Division 13
Arlington vs. Cerritos (at Gahr High School)
Referee: Bill Sullivan
Umpire: Jeff Jablonsky
Head Linesman: Joe Pavlik
Line Judge: Dave Cater
Back Judge: Matt Rascon

Congratulations to the following officials for earning a spot on the 2021 playoffs list. Please remember that making the list is an honor in and of itself and is not a guarantee of getting a playoff game.

Henry AceroDrew BentonBob BransonAlex Castro
Dave CaterRobert CentenoJon CrowleyTim Dow
Tony FrisinaDavid GalazEddie GaxiolaJose Gaxiola
Jeremy HamlettEdard HayesRicky HemawarmanChristian Holloway
Jeff JablonskyKenneth JamesKenny JamesJeff Klein
Mike KlementichRichard LamasMike MartinezRuben Martinez
Darrel McEntarfferChris McNeeseMichael MooreJoe Pavlik
Juan PuentesHugo RamirezMatt RasconReggie Robles
Bill SullivanAaron ThomasJames “J.T.” ThomasDarren Winkley

Playoff History
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006