2008 Playoffs

Finals
12/12/19

Inland (Division II)
Centennial vs. Chaparral
Referee: Ron Ainsworth
Umpire: Darren Winkley
Head Linesman: Chris Herrera
Line Judge: Richard Keller
Back Judge: Henry Torres
Alternate: Dan Novak

12/13/19

PAC-5 (Division I)
Tesoro vs. Long Beach Poly (at Anaheim Stadium)
Line Judge: Bob Beran

Semifinals

Southeast (Division VII)
Charter Oak vs. Rowland
Referee: Ron Ainsworth
Umpire: Darren Winkley
Head Linesman: Chris Herrera
Line Judge: Bob Beran
Back Judge: Henry Torres

Inland (Division II)
Murrieta Valley vs. Centennial 
Referee: Ernie Dominguez
Umpire: Tommy Huitron
Head Linesman: Phil Detro
Line Judge: Bill Sullivan
Back Judge: Fredie Landinguin

Quarterfinals

Southern (Division IX)
Irvine vs. Norwalk
Referee: Mike Wyly
Umpire: Alex Castro
Head Linesman: Joe Palacio
Line Judge: Mark Yoshikawa
Back Judge: Bob Bailey

Southeast (Division VII)
Rowland vs. La Serna
Referee: Dan Novak
Umpire: Tommy Huitron
Head Linesman: Phil Detro
Line Judge: Dave Hargrave
Back Judge: Fredie Landinguin

Inland (Division II)
J.W. North vs. Norco
Referee: Mario Miranda
Umpire: Karl Davis
Head Linesman: Jon Crowley
Line Judge: Jeff Klein
Back Judge: Mickey Edwards

Central (Division V)
 Paloma Valley vs. Rancho Cucamonga
Referee: Ernie Dominguez
Umpire: David Reyes:
Head Linesman: Joe Pavlik
Line Judge: Bill Sullivan
Back Judge: Jim Mulligan

FIRST ROUND

Southwest (Division VI)
Sunny Hills  vs. Western
Referee: Dario Barron
Umpire: Tommy Huitron
Head Linesman: Bob Edis
Line Judge: Bob Branson
Back Judge: Steve Brink

Southern (Division IX)
Laguna Beach vs. Santa Ana
Referee: Ernie Dominguez
Umpire: David Reyes
Head Linesman: Lou Riley
Line Judge: Richard Keller
Back Judge: Fredie Landinguin

Southern (Division IX)
Norwalk  vs. Garden Grove
Referee: Ron Ainsworth
Umpire: Vince Constantino
Head Linesman: Chris Herrera
Line Judge: Dave Hargrave
Back Judge: Henry Torres

Central (Division V)
Colton  vs. Rancho Cucamonga
Referee: Chris McNeese
Umpire: Darren Winkley
Head Linesman: Jon Crowley
Line Judge: Jeff Klein
Back Judge: Mickey Edwards

Inland (Division II)
Norco vs. Rancho Verde
Referee: Dan Novak
Umpire: Mike Klementich
Head Linesman: Joe Pavlik
Line Judge: Bill Sullivan
Back Judge: Jim Mulligan

PAC-5 (Division I)
San Clemente vs. Esperanza
Referee: Mario Miranda
Umpire: Karl Davis
Head Linesman: Phil Detro
Line Judge: Bob Beran
Back Judge: Daryl McEntarffer

8-Man, Division I Quarterfinal
Faith Baptist vs. Lutheran
Referee: Dick Loggins
Umpire: Anthony Monteverde
Head Linesman: Walter Brown
Line Judge: Auggie Parra
Back Judge: John Lopez

Congratulations to the following officials who made the 2008 playoff list! (Officials in ALL CAPS are eligible to work finals this year.) Being placed on this lists does not guarantee you a playoff game. This list was approved by the Board of Directors on 10-21-08.

RON AINSWORTHPat Curran
FREDIE LANDINGUINAuggie Parra
Angel Badea
Karl Davis
Dick Loggins
JOE PAVLIK
Bob Bailey
Phil Detro
John Lopez
Robert Plancich
Dario Barron
ERNIE DOMINGUEZ
Don MacLennan
Adrian Rebollo
BOB BERAN
Tim Dow
Francisco Martinez
David Reyes
Raymond Booker
Bob Edis
Daryl McEntarffer
Lou Riley
Bob Branson
MICKEY EDWARDS
Chris McNeese
BILL SULLIVAN
Steve Brink
Dave Hargrave
Bob McQueen
HENRY TORRES
Walter Brown
CHRIS HERRERAMario MirandaMike Van Vleet
ALEX CASTROTOMMY HUITRONAnthony MonteverdeDARREN WINKLEY
Joe ConteRICHARD KELLERJim MulliganMike Wyly
Vince ConstantinoJeff KleinDAN NOVAKMark Yoshikawa
Jon CrowleyMike KlementichJOE PALACIO

Click here to return to the main playoffs page.